COVID_Safe_Badge_Digital.png

PRIVACY POLICY

FX BUSINESs Solutions AND YOUR RIGHT TO PRIVACY

 

FX Business Solutions’ Commitment to your Right to Privacy

FX Business Solutions Pty Ltd ("FX Business Solutions", “we”, “our” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. FX Business Solutions has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to the protection of your privacy and to the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) (“the Act”) and Australia’s Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).

 

References to “personal information” in this Policy means information or an opinion that identifies you or from which you are reasonably identifiable whether true or not, or in a material form or not, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and photographs and images that are provided to us.

 

FX Business Solutions is bound by and complies with the Act and the APPs.

 

1. How we collect your Personal Information

2. Purposes for Collecting, Holding, Using or Disclosing Personal Information

3. Electing Not to Receive Additional Information on Products and Services

4. Provision of Personal Information to Contractors, Related Companies and Business Partners

5. Disclosure of Personal Information Overseas

6. Cookies

7. Consent to Use of Personal Information

8. Websites of Third Parties

9. How we Hold Personal Information and the Security of Personal Information

10. Privacy Complaints and Further Information

11. Access to and Correction of Personal Information about You

12. Our Contact Details

 

1. How we collect your Personal Information

We may collect personal information about you including when you purchase our products and services, contact us regarding our products and services, register a product warranty, enter into one of our trade promotions, visit our websites and provide us with your personal information, register to receive our newsletters or other communications, or otherwise interact with us. We will collect your personal information directly from you when we can. We may also collect your personal information from third parties.

 

2. Purposes for Collecting, Holding, Using or Disclosing Personal Information

FX Business Solutions collects the personal information it requires and holds, uses or discloses that personal information for the following purposes:-

  • Selling, promoting and providing products and services requested by you.

  • Registering and handling of product warranties.

  • Responding to communications from you.

  • Providing you with information that you request (by post, telephone or email).

  • Registering you in programmes that you wish to join.

  • Sending you additional information on our products and services which we think may be of interest to you.

  • Sending you information on products and services of our select business partners which we think may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to provide FX Business Solutions with personal information, we will be unable to properly provide you with the products, services, information and/or warranty that you require.

 

3. Electing Not to Receive Additional Information on Products and Services

If you do not wish to receive additional information on our products and services or on the products and services of our select business partners, you can request us not to send that additional information to you by contacting us as detailed below.

When that additional information is sent to you by email, you can utilise a function linked to that email to “opt out” from receiving further additional information.

 

FX Business Solutions will honour and respect any request made by you in any of the ways outlined above to cease receiving that additional information.

 

4. Provision of Personal Information to Contractors, Related Companies and Business Partners

It is sometimes necessary for us to pass on some of your personal information and your requested delivery information to other organisations which are contracted by us to assist in providing some products and services. We require these organisations to have compliant privacy procedures in place and to only use your personal information to assist us in providing those products and services and for no other purpose.

 

FX Business Solutions may also share personal information with business partners for whom FX Business Solutions operates a web-page or business partners who operate co-branded web-pages in conjunction with FX Business Solutions. The use of any personal information provided by you:

  • when you visit a web-page that is operated by FX Business Solutions for one of its business partners;

  • when you visit a co-branded web-page that is operated in conjunction with FX Business Solutions,

will be governed by the privacy policy that will be accessible from that web-page and which you may view before you provide or authorise the provision of that personal information. It is your own choice whether you decide to disclose any personal information to FX Business Solutions’ business partners.

 

FX Business Solutions may also, from time to time, select and send you information on the products and services of our business partners which we think may be of interest to you (unless you have already opted out).  Each time such information is sent to you, you will have the opportunity to opt out.  If at any time you do not wish to receive that information, you should take the opportunity at that time to opt out from receiving or continuing to receive that information.

 

Except in the circumstances described above, we will not disclose or share any personal information with our business partners unless we request and/or you give us your specific permission to do so.

 

5. Disclosure of Personal Information Overseas

FX Business Solutions will not disclose or share any personal information with our overseas business partners unless we request and/or you give us your specific permission to do so.

 

6. Cookies

FX Business Solutions may collect identifiable information from visits to our websites to help us provide better customer service through the use of various technologies, including "cookies". A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser which may then be stored on your computer as a tag that identifies your computer and /or the computer user. Such technologies enable FX Business Solutions to measure and analyse, for example, visitor activity on the website, visits to web pages and the domains from which people visit. This information assists FX Business Solutions in understanding trends and patterns and helps to serve you better when you return to the website or when a new product or service becomes available. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you turn off cookies, there may be some features and pages of FX Business Solutions’ site that will not display properly to you.

 

7. Consent to Use of Personal Information

Provided FX Business Solutions complies with the requirements set out in this Policy, the provision by you of personal information to FX Business Solutions amounts to consent to the use of that personal information for the purpose for which it was provided and for any of the purposes set out in this Policy. Other than described above, FX Business Solutions will not use, sell or disclose your personal information without your consent.

 

8. Websites of Third Parties

Where a FX Business Solutions website contains links to or from other websites (which are not operated by FX Business Solutions or are not FX Business Solutions co-branded web-pages), we will not be responsible for the privacy practices of the operators of those other websites (“third party sites”).  You should check the privacy practices of those third party sites. Links to and from a FX Business Solutions website to any of those third party sites does not amount to an endorsement by FX Business Solutions of any of those other websites or their content.

 

9. How we Hold Personal Information and the Security of Personal Information

We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. 

 

FX Business Solutions holds all personal information securely.  Except for the provision of personal information to contractors and business partners for the purposes referred to in the paragraphs above, access is restricted to the FX Business Solutions employees who need the personal information for a designated purpose.  Additional security measures including secure locked areas, a high level of commercially available encryption for financial transactions online and secure disposal procedures have been implemented.

 

10. Privacy Complaints and Further Information

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs or any privacy code which may bind us, have a concern about your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used, please contact us using the details below. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time. If you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

 

11. Access to and Correction of Personal Information about You

If you wish to see your personal information, change or update your details please contact us using the details below.

 

 

The Privacy Officer

FX Sydney Pty Ltd trading as FX Business Solutions

25 Castle St

North Parramatta  NSW  2151

Ph: 02 8917 1700

Email: info@fxsydney.com.au

Contact Us:

If you have any queries or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact the FX Business Solutions team directly via the link below:

Find a Location

  • FX Business Solutions Parramatta
    02 8917 1700

     

  • FX Business Solutions Illawara
    02 4220 5000

     

Official Parter

fb_dealer_en.jpg